History

How the Society was Formed

During the summer of 2004 some of us were playing with other Societies but not enjoying our game of golf and decided to just play on our own every Wednesday for a small trophy as a bit of fun.

We decided to start playing for this little trophy in March 2005 and on trying to book a course for twelve players the secretary at Sutton Coldfield Golf Club said we would be classed as a Golf Society, so there and then the first name that came to mind was the friends golf society and as the name suggests we were all friends and relatives .

Stathi rang me and agreed on the name and we met a few days later to form a committee. Stathi as secretary Chris as H/Caps Secretary and me as Treasurer.

We started the season with 16 players and the following season we added another 8. from day one we had lots of support from locals who wanted to sponsor the society, very quickly we gained momentum and grew stronger not only in players but also with a healthier bank balance which enabled us to purchase our own trophies and give out good prizes.

It was suggested by some members one of the trophies should be named "The Founder Members Cup" as a tribute to the three founding members of the society myself Stathi and Chris.

We now have a solid society with a regular turnout of 30 and still growing. We have created a society that enjoys each others company as well as the golf, a society with good young players which will continue to develop and grow for many years to come. We have made giant steps since we first thought about playing for that little trophy and our thanks go to the secretary of Sutton Coldfield Golf Club.

The first event was arranged for Walsall G C on the 30th March 2005 but due to torrential rain on the Tuesday night the course was closed and was rearranged to be played at Sutton Coldfield G C on the 20th April and our first sponsor for this competition was Golden Delight. Even with the short notice we managed 16 players for the match.

We teed up on that first event at 10.30 I remember it was cold but dry and was a day for the Zivania, always in my bag for such occasions lol.

The winner was Costas Mairoudis with 39 points off 23 and he has regretted it ever since losing 3 shots so early in the season and made it hard to put a good round together from then on.

The first year was dominated by Gary Arnold with three victories in which he became the first order of merit winner.

The Masters was won by George Angelides at The Forest of Arden his favorite course it was the last time George played with us he became ill early the next year and whilst in hospital he passed away.

Our second event of 2006 was cancelled in his respect so members of the society could attend the funeral in his home town of Leicester the event was rearranged and played at The Forest of Arden.

In 2007 it was decided that each competition would have a name and a trophy to play for and since 2007 our second event in April we play for the George Angelides trophy to honor his memory and the first winner of this trophy was Jason Nicolaou, someone who enjoyed many a good round with dear old George.

He was 66 when he passed away and I remember one of his favorite sayings after a good drive" goodbye Charlie" - thanks for the memories George.

Written by Peter Christoforou

Original and founder members of the Society

Peter Christoforou, Chris Christoforou, Stathi Efstathiou, Socrati Efstathiou, Pedro Efstathiou, Alex Lambrou, Jason Nicolaou, Vic Holier, Gary Arnold, Costas Mairoudis, Ian Jones, George Angelides, Arif Haq, Meli Marcou, George Marcou, Leo Nicodimou, Richard Manser

SEASON 2005 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Gary Arnold

Month Trophy Course Winner
March Members Cup Sutton Coldfield Costas Mairoudis
April George Angelides Breadsal Priory Stathi Efstathiou
May Players c'ship Trentham Gary Arnold
June Venus Trophy Moseley Gary Arnold
July The Medal Branston G Marcou
August Founders cup Beu Desert G Arnold
September The Links Trophy St.Pierre C. Christoforou
October Captains Cup Halesowen G.Marcou
November The Masters Forest of Arden George Angelides

SEASON 2006 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OR MERIT WINNER Soc.Efstathiou

Month Trophy Course Winner
March Members Cup Kilworth Springs C.Mairoudis
April George Angelides Forest of Arden Soc.Efstathiou
May Players c'ship Willesley Park Spencer Berry
June Venus Trophy Ladbrooke Park Soc.Efstathiou
July The Medal Kenilworth G.Arnold
August Founders Cup Whittington P.Christoforou
September The Links Trophy Burnham&Berrow P.Christoforou
October Captains Cup Sandwell Park Ian Jones
November The Masters Woburn C.Mairoudis

SEASON 2007 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Jason Nicolaou

Month Trophy Course Winner
March Members Cup Forest of Arden L.Nicodimou
April George Angelides Whittington J.Nicolaou
May Players C'ship Copt.Heath Bambos Charalambou
June Venus Trophy Finham L.Nicodimou
July The Medal Walmley Chris Socratou
August Founders Cup Enville C.Mairoudis
September The Links Trophy S&A B.Charalambou
October Captains Cup The Welcomb L.Nicodimou
November The Masters Woburn Chris Socratou

SEASON 2008 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Soc Efstathiou - first captain for the society

Month Trophy Course Winner
March Members Cup Sandwell Park Sava Vasiliou
April George Angelides Forest of Arden Arif Haq
May Players C'ship Enville G.Arnold
June Venus Trophy Whittington Andy Faulkner
July The Medal Redditch C.Socratou
August Founders Cup Beu Desert Soc .Efstathiou
September The Links Trophy Royal Porthcawl A.Faulkner
October Captains Cup Edgbaston G.Marcou
November The Masters Brabazon G.Marcou

At the end of the 2008 season it was decided that the order of merit winner would captain the society the following season.

SEASON 2009 TROPHY WINNERS

ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Vic Holier - Captain for 2010

Month Trophy Course Winner
March Members Cup Whittington A.Faulkner
April George Angelides Enville V. Holier
May Players C'ship Copt.Heath Gary Rae
June Venus Trophy Sherwood Forest Soc.Efstathiou
July The Medal Redditch Sean Wiggins
August Founders Cup Ladbrook Park Stathi Efstathiou
September The Links Trophy Burnham&Berrow Stathi Efstathiou
October Captains Cup St. Pierre C. Christoforou
November The Masters The Oxfordshire G.Marcou

SEASON 2010 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Jason Nicolaou - Captain for 2011

Month Trophy Course Winner
March The Links Celtic Manor Don Gardner
April G Angelides S.Coldfield J.Nicolaou
May Players C'ship Moor Hall Tom Serghi
June The Medal Walmley S.Wiggins
July The Venus Robin Hood G.Marcou
August Founders Cup Copt .Heath D.Gardner
September Members Cup Willesley Prk. Andy Wassell
October The Captains Cup Cosby G.C J.Nicolaou
November The Masters The Oxfordshire A.Faulkner

SEASON 2011 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Andy Wassell - Captain for 2012

Month Trophy Course Winner
March The Links Portugal J.Nicolaou
April G Angelides Warwickshire Meli Markou
May Players C'ship Harbourne G.C. Pedros Nicolaou
June The Medal Notts G.C. Meli Markou
July The Venus Blackwell G.C Vick Hollier
August Founders Cup Longcliff Sean Wiggins
September Members Cup Stoke Park Andy Wassell
October The Captains Cup Kings Norton Nick Daniels
November The Masters Little Aston Andy Wassell

SEASON 2012 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Soc Efstathiou - Captain for 2013

Month Trophy Course Winner
March G Angelides Little Aston Soc Efstathiou
March Matchplay Knockout Beau Desert Jason Nicolaou
April Founders Cup La Cala Spain George Markou
May The Medal Walmley G.C. B.Alambritis
June The Players Championship Ladbrook Park Andy Kavalieros
July The Venus Edgbaston G.C Soc Efstathiou
September Members Cup Handsworth Peter Christoforou
September The Links Formby G.C Barry Alambritis
October Captains Cup Burton on Trent Bob Din
November The Masters Northamptonshire Bob Din

SEASON 2013 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Soc Efstathiou

Month Trophy Course Winner
March George Angelides Trophy Sutton Coldfield G.CSoc Efstathiou
April Double A Kebabs Trophy Whittington HeathRichard Briely
May Ryder Cup The Warwickshire G.C.C
May The Medal Kenilworth G CAndy Kavalieros
June Founders Cup Portugal 2013Stathi Efstathiou
July Players Championship Breadsal PrioryAndy Wassell
September The Links Trophy Burnham and BerrowSoc Efstathiou
October The Masters Willesley ParkAndy Kavalieros
November The Captains Cup Little AstonNick Gavriel

SEASON 2014 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Soc Efstathiou

Month Trophy Course Winner
March George Angelides Little AstonLeo Nicodemou
April Double A Kebabs The Leicestershire Richard Briely
June The Founders Cup Villa Sol PortugalWarren Jobe
July The Medal Lingdale G.CStathi Efstathiou
July The Players Coventry G.CSoc Efstathiou
September The Members Cup EdgbastonSoc Efstathiou
October The Captains Cup Copt Heath G.CPaul Dudley
November The Masters Beau DesertBarry Alambritis

SEASON 2015 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Joe Male

Month Trophy Course Winner
March George Angelides Sherwood ForestNick Gavriel
April Double A Trophy Willesly ParkShahab Din (Bob)
April Challenge Match Ryder Cup Aston Wood G C
May The Founders Cup Gaudlamina Golf SpainJoe Male
June The Medal Ladbrooke ParkAndy Wassell
June The Players Champioship Hollywood G CWarren Jobe
July The Members Cup Shirley G CAndy Kavalieros
September The Captains Cup The NottinghamshireJason Nicolaou
October 10th Aniversary trophy Walmley G CSoc Efstathiou
November The Masters Woburn G C The Marquess courseJoe Male

SEASON 2016 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Peter Christophorou

Month Trophy Course Winner
March George Angelides Little AstonPeter Christoforou
April Double A Trophy Coxmoor G CSoc Efstathiou
June Founders cup San Lorenzo PortugalJoe Male
July The Medal Aston Wood G CStathi Efstathiou
August The Players Championship The Belfry P G ATony Simpson
September The Captains cup Stapleford parkTom Serghi
September The Links Trophy Burnaham and BerrowNick Gavriel
October The Masters Druids HeathSaleem Zahid Din

SEASON 2017 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Warren Jobe
2nd place Peter Christoforou
3rd place Bob Din

Month Trophy Course Winner
March George Angelides Whittinghton Heath G CIan Bullingham
April Double A Trophy Ladbrook ParkTerry Mouskos
May Members Cup Willesley ParkStathi Efstathiou
May Founders Cup Emporda Forest SpainShahab Din (Bob)
June The Players Champioship Druids HeathWarren Jobe
July The Captains Trophy Breadsal PrioryStathi Efstathiou
September The Medal Moor HallDimitri Christou
October The Masters BlackwellPeter Christoforou

SEASON 2018 TROPHY WINNERS

THE ORDER OF MERIT WINNER Warren Jobe
2nd place Andy Kavalieros
3rd place Soc Efstathiou

Month Trophy Course Winner
March George Angelides Sutton Coldfield G CIan Bullingham
April Double A Trophy NottsNeyer
May Members Cup Olton G CAndy Kavalieros
May Founders Cup La Quinta SpainSoc Efstathiou
June The.Players Championship Worksop G CAndy Wassell
July The Captains Trophy Ladbrooke ParkSoc Efstathiou
September The Medal KenilworthGreg Reed
October The Masters Beau DesertPaul Dudley